Botanical Name: Melaleuca incana
Add
Common Name: Gray Honey Myrtle  
Plant photo of: Melaleuca incana
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Park

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Hedge, Screen, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: James Campbell, El Nativo Growers
Photographer: Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This Melaleuca has soft, fuzzy gray leaves and grows to 6-10' tall and 6'-10' wide. It produces small, creamy yellow flowers in the spring. It requires well drained soil to perform well. There is little to no maintenance once established. It is used effectively as a screen.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.