Botanical Name: Coleonema pulchellum 'Sunset Gold'
Add
Common Name: Golden Breath Of Heaven  
Plant photo of: Coleonema pulchellum 'Sunset Gold'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Gold, Pink, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Fall

 

Leaf Color

Gold, Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Hedge

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Native Sons Nursery
Photographer: Steve Mullany/Syrek
  • Description

  • Notes

Golden Breath of Heaven is a fine, textured, low growing shrub to 10" high and wide with bright yellow foliage. It is excellent for rock gardens. It is drought tolerant.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.