Botanical Name: Chitalpa tashkentensis 'Pink Dawn'
Add
Common Name: Chitalpa, Pink Dawn  
Plant photo of: Chitalpa tashkentensis 'Pink Dawn'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Street Tree, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This medium size deciduous tree grows rapidly to 20'-30' high and as wide, producing long, pointed, deep green leaves. Upon these leaves grow the pink to white trumpet-shaped flowers with purple markings. Over a long season, these flowers will appear in showy clusters.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.