Botanical Name: Trachelospermum jasminoides
Add
Common Name: Star Jasmine  
Plant photo of: Trachelospermum jasminoides
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Vine

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6', 6-12', 12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Poisonous

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Seascape, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Patio, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

The Star Jasmine is an evergreen vine that grows 20' tall or as a groundcover that reaches 1'-2' tall and 4'-5' wide. It has white fragrant flowers in the summer and can tolerate sun or partial shade. The Star Jasmine is also drought tolerant.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.