Botanical Name: Podranea ricasoliana
Add
Common Name: Pink Trumpet Vine  
Plant photo of: Podranea ricasoliana
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Patio, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Semi-evergreen vine grows at a moderate rate to 20' x 10'. Showy pink clusters of trumpet shaped flowers appear late summer to fall. Flowers are lightly fragrant. Accepts full sun to partial shade. Native to South Africa.
Frost tolerant to 25 F. Can be confused with Pandorea species.