Botanical Name: Cercis canadensis 'Forest Pansy'
Add
Common Name: Forest Pansy Redbud  
Plant photo of: Cercis canadensis 'Forest Pansy'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Purple

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Patio, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This small tree may reach 25' tall and it has dark green/purple leaves that are purple in the fall. Amazing pink flowers bloom in the spring and fill the tree.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.