Botanical Name: Clematis montana 'Rubens'
Add
Common Name: Pink Anemone Clematis, Rubens  
Plant photo of: Clematis montana 'Rubens'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Green, Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Patio, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The 'Rubens' is a deciduous vine that produces rosy pink flowers. The bloom period is in spring, with scattered bloom again in summer. It requires sun to part shade and average watering.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.