Botanical Name: Aloe maculata
Add
Common Name: Shrimp Pink Aloe  
Plant photo of: Aloe maculata
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Pink, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Light Green, White, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Dave Ryder
  • Description

  • Notes

This succulent plant will grow about 2' high and has large, greenish/white leaves with orange, pink, and red flowers that bloom in spring and fall.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.