Botanical Name: Grevillea 'Ivanhoe'
Add
Common Name: Grevillea Hybrid  
Plant photo of: Grevillea 'Ivanhoe'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Park

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer: El Nativo Growers, Inc.
  • Description

  • Notes

The 'Ivanhoe' is a fast growing shrub to a size of 10'-15' tall and wide with a conspicuous spreading, horizontal appearance to the branches. Its long leaves are deeply cut, almost in a pinnate form. Showy toothbrush clusters of salmon and rose flowers appear in winter and spring, along with some fall bloom. Its new growth is bronzy. The shrub is adaptable, and tolerates moderate watering or extended drought.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water