Botanical Name: Campsis radicans
Add
Common Name: Trumpet Creeper  
Plant photo of: Campsis radicans
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

English Cottage, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: JJ Neilson Arboretum
  • Description

  • Notes

Trumpet Creeper has 3"-4" tubular, orange-red flowers; it is a vigorously growing deciduous vine. In the summer, these flowers are borne in clustered form. The vine clings to structures with small rootlets and can cling to nearly any surface. It can become rampant and top-heavy, and benefits from occasional severe pruning.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.