Botanical Name: Alyogyne huegelii
Add
Common Name: Blue Hibiscus  
Plant photo of: Alyogyne huegelii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

This round shrub will grow about 6' tall by 6' wide and has medium-sized green leaves with lavender blue flowers that bloom all year.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.