Botanical Name: Convolvulus sabatius
Add
Common Name: Dwarf Morning Glory  
Plant photo of: Convolvulus sabatius
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Small Spaces, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Convolvulus sabaticus is a perennial that grows 1'-2' high, with branches that spread to 3' or more. It produces blue to lavender flowers with blooms of 1"-2" wide. The soft, evergreen leaves are 1/2" to 1.5" long.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.